Point Test

Factor Description Points

Age

18–24

25

 

25–32

30

 

33–39

25

 

40–44

15

 

45–49

0

English language * or equivalent standard in a specified test)

Competent English - IELTS 6*

0

 

Proficient English - IELTS 7*

10

 

Superior English - IELTS 8*

20

Australian or overseas skilled employment in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation undertaken in the past 10 years

Note:  Maximum points that can be awarded for any combination of Australian or overseas skilled employment is 20 points

One year in Australia

5

 

Three years in Australia

10

 

Five years in Australia

15

 

Eight years in Australia

20

 

Three years overseas

5

 

Five years overseas

10

 

Eight years overseas

15

Qualifications (Australian or recognised overseas)

Australian Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification recognised by a relevant Assessing Authority

10

 

At least a Bachelor degree

15

 

Doctorate

20

Australian study requirement

Minimum two years full-time (Australian study requirement)

5

Study in a regional area

Must meet the Australian Study Requirement while studying in a regional area

5

Professional Year

Completion of a recognised Professional Year

5

Credentialed Community language

NAATI accreditation

5

Partner skills

Primary applicants partner meets threshold requirements for skilled migration visa

5

Nomination by state/territory government (subclass 176 or 886 visa)

Nomination by a state or territory government under a state migration plan

5

Designated area sponsorship or nominated by state/territory government (subclass 475 or 487 visa)

Sponsorship by an eligible relative living in a designated area or nomination by a state or territory government under a state migration plan

10